News

Award Winners Announced for the 2011 Indie Memphis Film Festival

Audience Awards

Narrative Feature* - Jeff, Who Lives at Home, directed by Mark & Jay Duplass

Documentary Feature* - Undefeated, directed by Dan Lindsay & T.J. Martin

Short Film - Home Game, directed by Suzannah Herbert

Hometowner Film - Fresh Skweezed, directed by Ryan Parker & G.B. Shannon

 

Duncan-Williams Scriptwriting Award* (Jury: Craig Brewer, Daniel Waters)

The Dish and the Spoon, written (& directed) by Alison Bagnall
Includes $1,000 cash prize, presented by Duncan-Williams, Inc.


Oxford American 'Soul of Southern Film' Award

Lord Byron, directed by Zach Godshall
Includes $1,000 cash prise, presented by the Editors of The Oxford American.


Narrative Feature Jury Awards
(Jury: Brian Newman, Daniel Waters)
 

Best Narrative Feature*
A Little Closer, directed by Matthew Petock

Nice Shoes Award*
Without, directed by Mark Jackson
Includes $25,000 in color grading and finishing services at Nice Shoes, an artist-driven design, VFX and color grading studio in New York City


Documentary Awards (Jury: Dorothy Henckel, Paul Rachman)

Best Documentary Feature*
Heaven + Earth + Joe Davis, directed by Peter Sasowsky 

Best Documentary Short
Come on Down and Pick Me Up, directed by Jonathan Bougher & Nicholas Corrao

Special Documentary Jury Award for Feature
This is What Love in Action Looks Like, directed by Morgan Jon Fox

Special Documentary Jury Award for Short
Kudzu Vine, directed by Josh Gibson


Short Film Jury Awards (Jury: Mark Bell, Skizz Cyzyk, Christine Elise McCarthy)

Best Narrative Short
Pillow, directed by Joshua & Miles Miller

Best Animated/Experimental Film
The Bird Upstairs, directed by Christopher Jarvis

Special Short Film Jury Award for Acting
Ed Lowry (Pillow, Ballerina)

Special Short Film Jury Award for Storytelling
Two-Legged Rat Bastards, directed by Scott Weintrob


Hometowner Jury Awards (Jury: Adam Donaghey, Eliza Hajek, Chris Parnell)  

Best Hometowner Feature*
This is What Love in Action Looks Like, directed by Morgan Jon Fox
Includes $1,000 cash prize, presented by the Memphis & Shelby County Film and Television Commission / Memphis ED

Special Jury Award for Hometowner Feature
Stepping: Beyond the Line, directed by Dee Garceau

Best Hometowner Short
 Fresh Skweezed, directed by Ryan Parker & G.B. Shannon
Includes $1,000 cash prize, presented by the Memphis & Shelby County Film and Television Commission / Memphis ED

Special Hometowner Jury Award for Production Design
John Gray, directed by
Dan Baker & Chris Pollack

Special Hometowner Jury Award for Animation
Of Love and Sea Monsters, directed by
Tiffany Baker, Jessie Kotis & Robbie Siskin


Special Festival Award

Ron Tibbett Excellence in Filmmaking Award
Bad Fever
, directed by Dustin Guy Defa

Power of Film Award
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky for their Paradise Lost Trilogy

 

* Award include InkTip prize package.