News

Audience Awards Announced for 13th annual Indie Memphis Film Festival

Indie Memphis is thrilled to announce the Audience Award-winners of the 13th annual Indie Memphis Film Festival...



AUDIENCE AWARDS

Sponsored by Newcastle Brown Ale



Audience Award - Feature
Earthwork
directed by Chris Ordal



Audience Award - Documentary
Queen of the Sun
directed by Taggart Siegel



Audience Award - Short
God of Love
directed by Luke Matheny



Audience Award - Hometowner
The Nurse
directed by Craig Leake



Previously announced Jury and Festival awards:



NARRATIVE FEATURE JURY AWARDS
Jury: Aaron Hillis and Elvis Mitchell



Best Narrative Feature: *
Open Five
directed by Kentucker Audley



Nice Shoes Award:
Audrey the Trainwreck
directed by Frank V. Ross



The Nice Shoes award is presented to the director of one of the competition features to help them take their next production to a new level. A $25,000 value, the award includes 8 hours of color grading and 8 hours of finishing services at Nice Shoes, an artist-driven design, animation, VFX and color grading studio in New York City. The award includes a round trip flight to New York, to allow the award-winner to take advantage of their prize, no matter where they are based.



Special Narrative Feature Jury Awards:



James DeForest Parker's performance in
The Colonel's Bride
directed by Brent Stewart



Narrative Ambition for
Mars
directed by Geoff Marslett



For it's combination of genre mix and playful indie spirit
Blackmail Boys
directed by Bernard Shumanski & Richard Shumanski



DOCUMENTARY JURY AWARDS
Jury: Peter Gilbert and Scott Mosier



Best Documentary Feature: *
Thunder Soul
directed by Mark Landsman



Special Documentary Jury Award:
The Last Survivor
directed by Michael Pertnoy and Michael Kleiman



Best Documentary Short:
Let Your Feet Do the Talking
directed by Stewart Copeland



SHORT FILM JURY AWARDS
Jury: Skizz Cyzyk, Paula Martinez and Gabe Wardell



Best Short: *
Daud
directed by Joel Fendelman



Best Animated Short:
Prayers for Peace
directed by Dustin Grella



Best Experimental Short:
Advance
directed by Mitchell Rose



HOMETOWNER JURY AWARDS
Jury: Skizz Cyzyk, Paula Martinez and Gabe Wardell



Sponsored by the Memphis and Shelby County Film & Television Commission



Best Hometowner Feature: *
Open Five
directed by Kentucker Audley
(Also awarded $1,000 in cash prizes)



Best Hometowner Short: *
Training Wheels
directed by Sarah Fleming



Best Hometowner Animated or Experimental Film: *
Que Sera, Sivad
directed by GB Shannon



* Includes copies of Jungle Software's acclaimed Gorilla Film Production Software and StoryO story organization software.



FESTIVAL AWARDS



Ron Tibbett Excellence in Filmmaking Award:
Gabi on the Roof in July
directed by Lawrence Michael Levine



Soul of Southern Film Award:
General Orders No. 9
directed by Bob Persons