News

Jury Awards announced for 12th annual Indie Memphis Film Festival

Narrative Feature Jury Awards
(Jury: Steven Beckman, Elvis Mitchell, Heidi Van Lier)



Best Narrative Feature
That Evening Sun
Directed by Scott Teems



Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast
Easier With Practice
Directed by Kyle Patrick Alvarez



Special Jury Award for Innovative Filmmaking
Stingray Sam
Directed by Cory McAbee



Special Jury Award for Emotional Storytelling
Children of Invention
Directed by Tze Chun



Documentary Feature Jury Awards
(Jury: Peter Gilbert, Toby Leonard, Gabe Wardell)



Best Documentary Feature
Luckey
Directed by Laura Longsworth



Special Jury Award for Direction
Invisible Girlfriend
Directed by David Redmon & Ashley Sabin



Special Festival Awards

Southern Soul of Independent Film Award
Ghost Bird
Directed by Scott Crocker



Ron Tibbett Excellence in Filmmaking Award
Shooting Robert King
Directed by Richard Parry



Short Film Jury Awards
(Jury: Skizz Cyzyk, Christopher Holland)



Best Short Film
The Ballad of Friday and June
Directed by Tate English



Best Animated or Experimental Film
Near the Egress
Directed by Antonio Martinez



Special Jury Award
Adelaide
Directed by Liliana Greenfield-Sanders



Special Jury Award for Documentary Short
Jennifer
Directed by Stewart Copeland



Jambor Award for Meritorious Jamboriousness
I Am So Proud of You
Directed by Don Hertfeldt



Hometowner Jury Awards
(Jury: Melanie Addington, Paula Martinez, Steve Montal)



Best Hometowner Feature
The Conversion
Directed by Edward Valibus Phillips



Special Jury Award
Memphis Movement - Jookin': The Urban Ballet
Directed by Ellis Fowler



Best Hometowner Short
Woke Up Ugly
Directed by Ryan Parker



Special Jury Award for Visual Storytelling
Iwa
Directed by Kenneth Coker



Special Jury Award for Someone to Watch
The Non-Invasion
Directed by B. Siler



Special Jury Award for Portrayal of Living History
I Am A Man: From Memphis, A Lesson In Life
Directed by Jonathan Epstein



Music Video Showcase
(Jury: Michael Harring, Jennifer Maas, Augusta Palmer)



Best Music Video
America
8 Ball
Directed by 8-Ball & Joe Gotti



Runner Up
Sun Never Goes
The Perfect Vessels
Directed by Graham Burks



Audience Choice Award
Love
Snowglobe
Directed by Christopher Reyes



Li'l Film Fest 11: Musical Horror
(Jury: Craig Brewer, Cory McAbee, Joe Swanberg)



Grand Jury Award
Spacestation 2010
Directed by HG Ray



Audience Choice Award
Frankenstein vs. Dracula: The Opera!
Directed by Adam Remsen



Audience Awards to be announced at the close of the festival, on Thursday, October 15.