Festival Awards


Narrative Features Jury Awards

Best Narrative Feature*
($1,000 cash prize)
UNCERTAIN TERMSdirected by Nathan Silver

Duncan-Williams Scriptwriting Award*
($1,000 cash prize)
UNCERTAIN TERMSdirected by Nathan Silver


Documentary Jury Awards

Best Documentary Feature*
($1,000 cash prize presented by Classic American Hardwoods)
STRAY DOG, directed by Debra Granik

Special Jury Award
GLENAdirected by Allan Luebke


Narrative Short Film Jury Awards

Best Narrative Short*
($500 cash prize)
THE STORY OF MILO & ANNIE, directed by Harris Doran

Honorable Mention
ELECTRIC INDIGO, directed by Jean-Julien Collette


Documentary Short Film Jury Awards

Best Documentary Short*
($500 cash prize)
THE CHAPERONE 3Ddirected by Fraser Mundon

Special Documentary Short Film Jury Award
ONCE THERE WAS A CIGAR BOX, directed by Alexander Conrad


Animation / Experimental Jury Awards

Best Animated Film*
THE CHAPERONE 3Ddirected by Fraser Mundon

Best Experimental Film*
UNITY, directed by 
Tobias Stretch

Special Animated Film Jury Award
M'AIDEZ, directed by Jesse Turnball

Special Experimental Film Jury Award
ACETATE DIARYdirected by Russell Sheaffer


Festival Awards

Craig Brewer Emerging Filmmaker Award*
THOU WAST MILD AND LOVELY, directed by Josephine Decker

Southern Soul of Independent Film Award*
STOMPING GROUND, directed by Dan Reisser

Ron Tibbett Excellence in Filmmaking Award*
MOVEMENT + LOCATION, directed by Alexis Boling


Hometowner  Awards

Presented by the Memphis & Shelby County Film and Television Commission

Best Hometowner Feature*
(Narrative or Documentary)
$1,000 cash prize sponsored by Senator and Mrs. Mark Norris
PHARAOHS OF MEMPHIS, directed by Phoebe Driscoll

Best Hometowner Narrative Short*
$500 cash prize sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. O'Farrell Shoemaker
SNACK TIME
directed by Will Bryson

Best Hometowner Documentary Short*
$500 cash prize sponsored by the College of Communication and Fine Arts - University of Memphis
JIM DICKINSON: THE MAN BEHIND THE CONSOLE, directed by Nan Hackman and Robert Allen Parker

Indie Memphis award sculpture designed & created by Yvonne Bobo and commissioned by Duncan-Williams, Inc.


Audience Awards

Narrative Feature
THE IMITATION GAME
directed by Morten Tyldum

Documentary Feature
ART & CRAFT
directed by Sam Cullman & Jennifer Grausman. Co-directed by Mark Becker

Narrative Short
THE BRAVEST, THE BOLDEST
directed by Moon Molson

Documentary Short
LEADWAY
directed by Robbie Fisher & Dudley Percy Olsson

Hometowner Feature
PHARAOHS OF MEMPHIS
directed by Phoebe Driscoll

Hometowner Short
SPACE LICORICE
directed by Nathan Ross Murphy


IndieGrants

$500 IndieGrants 

Joseph Carr for RETURNS

A young man struggles to find meaning in a late night shift at a struggling independent bookstore.

Dindie Donelson for CASANOVA'S ROSES  

An urban, modern-day reprisal of the mythically fabled lover and the women in his life.

$4,500 IndieGrants

Sarah Fleming for CARBIKE 

An Asian couple takes a picturesque journey through the Memphis landscape in a carbike.  

GB Shannon for BROKE DICK DOG 

A sex addicted comic book artist comes home for his mother’s funeral to discover that he and has two brothers by a father that they’ve never met. Now all three men begin the search for this chronic, deadbeat dad to confront the supplier of their flawed DNA. 

Honorable Mention

Geoffrey Shrewsbury for IRENE 

Thrilled by a late-in-life encounter with her first love, Irene falls head over hells, only to realize this may not be what she wanted after all.