2012 Festival Awards

2012 Narrative Features Jury Awards

(Larry Karaszewski, Michael Ray, Alicia Van Couvering)

Best Narrative Feature* - Red Flag

Nice Shoes Award* - 
Sun Don't Shine
($25,000 in color grading and finishing services from Nice Shoes in NYC)

Duncan-Williams Scriptwriting Award* - Redlegs
($1,000 cash award from Duncan-Williams, Inc.)

Special Features Jury Award for Cinematography - Pavilion

Special Features Jury Award for Best Use of Children - 
Crazy & Thief


2012 Documentaries Jury Awards

(Skizz Cyzyk, Dan Lindsay, Brian Owens, Bruce Sinofsky)

Best Documentary Feature*: 
Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me
($1,000 cash award presented by Classic American Hardwoods)

Special Jury Prize for Documentary Feature: 
Very Extremely Dangerous

For its intimate and at times uncomfortable portrait of an aging outlaw musician, we have selected Very Extremely Dangerous to receive a Special Jury Prize.  With an unflinching camera, the film successfully avoids exploiting or falsely glamorizing its subject and instead sends the audience on a visceral and engaging ride you are happy to be in the comfort of your theater seat for and not riding next to Jerry McGill.

Best Documentary Short* - Mr. Smith's Peach Seeds

Special Short Documentary Jury Prize for Artistry - Abuelas


2012 Special Festival Awards

Southern Soul of Independent Film Award* - Pilgrim Song

Ron Tibbett Excellence in Filmmaking Award* - Reconvergence

Inaugural Indie Memphis Lifetime Achievement Award for Memphis Film* - Rod Pitts
(Presented in honor of Rod's generosity and selflessness, which contributed to the advancement of Memphis independent film.)

Festival awards marked with an asterisk (*) receive an award sculpture designed & created by Yvonne Bobo and commissioned by Duncan-Williams, Inc.


2012 Audience Awards

Narrative Feature* - Quartet

Documentary Feature* - Antenna

Narrative Short* - Morning Stroll

Documentary Short* - Cardboard Titanics

Hometowner Film* - As I Am


2012 Short Film Jury Awards

(Aaron Hillis, Molly Mayeux, Ted Speaker)

Best Narrative Short* - Throat Song

Best Animated/Experimental Film* - The Hunter

Special Short Film Jury Prize for Cinematography - Suspended

Special Short Film Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance - Robert Longstreet
(Featured in both Cork's Cattlebaron and What Happens When Robert Leaves the Room)


Best Hometowner Feature* - Open Five 2
($1,000 cash award presented by the Memphis & Shelby County Film & Television Commission)

Best Hometowner Narrative Short* - Pretty Monsters
($500 cash award presented by the Memphis & Shelby County Film & Television Commission)

Best Hometowner Documentary Short* - As I Am
($500 cash award presented by the Memphis & Shelby County Film & Television Commission)

Honorable Mention for Hometowner Narrative Short - Twine Sleep

Honorable Mention for Hometowner Documentary Short - Spiritual Transit

Special Hometown Jury Award for Local Significance - Antenna